Supporters | Schoolsfirst

LOOK WHO SUPPORTS SCHOOLS & COMMUNITIES FIRST

EDUCATION

Barbara Hansen, Retired Educator

California State Parent Teacher Association (PTA)

Community College League of California

Charles Flower, Professor San Jose State University, Overfelt High School

Chula Vista Educators

Common Sense Kids Action

The Education Trust - West (Ed Trust West)

Eileen Barrett, Professor, California State University, East Bay

El Monte Union Educators Association

Elizandro Umana, Student Services Assistant, East LA Community College

Environmental Charter Schools

Eric Mar, Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies, San Francisco State University

Faculty Association of California Community Colleges (FACCC)

Grassroots Education Movement Silicon Valley

Innovate Public Schools

Leslie Anne Conrotto-Tompkins, English Teacher, Yerba Buena High School

Martha Matsuoka, Associate Professor Urban & Environmental Policy Institute Occidental College

Mojgan Vijeh, CFO, Ann Martin Center

Oakland Literacy Coalition

Parents for Public Schools of San Francisco

Partnership for LA Schools

San Diego Chicano/Latino Concilio on Higher Education

Student Senate for California Community Colleges

Sue Tatro, Teacher Calero High School

Will Greer, Professor California State University, San Bernardino

HEALTH

Asian Health Services

Berkeley Media Studies Group

Black Women for Wellness

California Health Professional Student Alliance (CaHPSA)

California Physicians Alliance

California School-Based Health Alliance

California School Nurses Organization

Center for Climate Change and Health

Charles Bean, Executive Director, California IHSS Consumer Alliance

Health Access California

Health Care for All - California

Human Impact Partners

The Los Angeles Trust for Children’s Health

Prevention Institute

Public Health Institute

Public Health Justice Collective

Special Needs Network, Inc.

SENIORS

AFSCME Chapter 57 Retirees

AFT 2121 Retiree Chapter, City College of San Francisco Faculty Union

California Alliance for Retired Americans (CARA)

Older Women's League - San Francisco

Long Beach Gray Panthers

San Francisco Gray Panthers

Senior and Disability Action

 

INTERFAITH

Bend the Arc, A Jewish Partnership for Justice

California Church IMPACT

Catholic Charities Diocese of San Diego

Congregations Organized for Prophetic Engagement (COPE)

Dolores Mission Church

Faith in Action Bay Area

Faith in Action East Bay

Faith in the Valley

First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, UCC

Gamaliel of California

Genesis

Greater Long Beach Interfaith Community Organization

Inland Congregations United for Change (ICUC)

LA Voice

Life Center Church

New Hope Missionary Baptist Church

New Life Christian Church of Fontana

Orange County Congregation Community Organization

Pastor Albert Hong, Associate Pastor, New Hope Covenant Church

People Acting in Community Together (PACT)

PICO California

Placer People of Faith

Rev. Dr. Eileen Altman, Associate Pastor, First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, UCC

Rev. Damita Davis-Howard, Assistant Pastor, First Mt. Sinai Missionary Baptist

Sacramento Area Congregations Together

San Diego Organizing Project

True North

Unitarian Universalist Justice Ministry of California

HOUSING

Abundant Housing LA

All Home

Berkeley Tenants Union

Burbank Housing

California Coalition for Rural Housing

California Housing Partnership

California YIMBY

Center for Sustainable Neighborhoods

Community Economics

Community Housing Improvement Program (CHIP)

East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation

East Bay Housing Organizations

East Los Angeles Community Corporation

Housing California

Little Tokyo Service Center

Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California (NPH)

Rural Community Development Corporation of California (RCDCC)

Sacramento Housing Alliance

San Francisco Council of Community Housing Organizations

The Sidewalk Project

Southern California Association of Nonprofit Housing (SCANPH)

William Pickel, Executive Director, Brilliant Corners

 

LABOR

Acalanes Education Association

AFSCME

AFSCME Council 57

AFT Local 1078

AFT Local 1931

American Federation of Teachers

Anaheim Secondary Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Antioch Education Association

Asian Pacific Labor Alliance AFL-CIO

Bennett Valley Teachers Association

Benicia Teachers Association

California Federation of Teachers

California School Employees Association

California Teachers Association

California Teachers Association of Berryessa

Casey Carlson, President, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 2030

Charter Oak Educators Association

Committee of Interns and Residents/SEIU Healthcare

Communications Workers of American Local 9423

Duarte Unified Education Association

East Side Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Engineers & Scientists of California, IFPTE Local 20

Evergreen Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Fremont Unified District Teachers Association

Fresno Teachers Association

Hayward Education Association

IBEW Local 569

IBT (Teamsters) Joint Council 7

IFPTE Local 21

Milpitas Teachers Association

Monterey Bay Central Labor Council

Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers – AFT 2022

Mt. Diablo Education Association

Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers Local 1794

Oakland Education Association

Richmond Teachers Association

San Diego Building Trades Council

San Francisco Labor Council

San Jacinto Teachers Association

San Jose Teachers Association CTA/NEA

San Mateo Elementary Teachers Association

Santa Ana Educators Association

SEIU API Caucus

SEIU California

Student California Teachers Association-Pasadena City College

Teamsters Local 572

The Federation of Retired Union Members (FORUM)

UAW 2865

UFCW Local 770

UFCW States Council

Unite HERE International Union- California State Council

Unite HERE Local 11

Unite HERE Local 2850

United Domestic Workers

United Educators of San Francisco

United Farm Workers

United Teachers Los Angeles

United Teachers of Richmond CTA/NEA

United Teachers of Pasadena

UPTE CWA 9119

Warehouse Worker Resource Center

 

PHILANTHROPY

California Community Foundation

The Chan-Zuckerberg Initiative

East Bay Community Foundation

The Fund for Santa Barbara

Horizons Foundation

Liberty Hill Foundation

Northern California Grantmakers Association

Oakland Public Education Fund

The San Francisco Foundation

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

POLITICAL

California Democratic Party

Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders for Civic Empowerment

Black Women Organized for Political Action, Oakland/Berkeley Chapter

Chicano Indigenous Community for Culturally Conscious Advocacy & Action (ChiCCCAA)

Chicano Latino Caucus of San Bernardino County

Democratic Party of Santa Cruz County

Democratic Socialists of America, Sacramento

Green Party of California

Green Party of Santa Clara County

Harvey Milk Democratic Club

The Hayward Area Democratic Club

Hubert H. Humphrey Democratic Club

Indivisible CA: StateStrong

Indivisible East Bay

Inland Empowerment

LA Forward

League of Women Voters of California

Mi Familia Vota

Orange County Civic Engagement Table

Orange County Democratic Party Central Committee

PowerPAC.org

Richmond Progressive Alliance

Sacramento OUR REVOLUTION / Wellstone Progressive Democrats

San Bernardino County Young Democrats

San Francisco Berniecrats

Sandra Fluke, Public Interest Attorney

Santa Clara County Democratic Party

Sonoma County Democratic Party

Sonoma Valley Democrats

The California Progressive Alliance

Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

 

SOCIAL JUSTICE

A New Way of Life

AAMPLIFY

ACLU of Northern California

ACLU of Southern California

Advancement Project California

Alliance of Californians for Community Empowerment (ACCE)

Alliance San Diego

Alliance for African Assistance

Alliance for a Better Community

Alliance for Boys and Men of Color

API Forward Movement

Asian Americans Advancing Justice Los Angeles

Asian Solidarity Collective

Asian Prisoner Support Committee

AYPAL: Building API Community Power

Bay Rising

Borderlands for Equity

BLU Educational Foundation

Building Blocks for Kids Richmond Collaborative

California Association of Nonprofits

California Calls

California Immigrant Policy Center

California Immigrant Youth Justice Alliance

California League of United Latin American Citizens (LULCAC)

The California Partnership

California Partnership for Working Families

Californians for Justice

Casa Familiar

Causa Justa/Just Cause (CJJC)

Center on Policy Initiatives

Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy (CAUSE)

Central Valley Empowerment Alliance

Ceres Community Project

Chinese Progressive Association (CPA)

Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights (CHIRLA)

Coleman Advocates

Communities for a New California (CNC)

Communities in Schools of Los Angeles

The Community Action League

Community Coalition

Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR-CA)

Courage Campaign

Dolores Huerta Foundation

East Bay Alliance for a Sustainable Economy (EBASE)

East Bay Asian Youth Center

East Bay for Everyone

Economic Security Project Action

Equal Voice for Southern California Families Alliance

Equality California

Evolve California

Fathers & Families of San Joaquin

Filipino Community Center

Filipino Advocates for Justice

Future Leaders of America

Funding the Next Generation

Hmong Innovating Politics

Inland Coalition for Immigrant Justice

InnerCity Struggle

Jewish Community Relations Council

Justice Overcoming Boundaries

Khmer Girls in Action

Knotts Family Agency

Ladies of The I.E.

Latino Equality Alliance

Latinos United for a New America (LUNA)

Long Beach Residents Empowered

Los Angeles Alliance for a New Economy (LAANE)

Los Angeles Black Worker Center

Los Angeles Community Action Network (LA CAN)

Los Angeles United Methodist Urban Foundation

Los Angeles Urban League

Mexican American Legal Defense Fund (Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund)

Mid-City CAN

Movement Strategy Center

Mujeres Unidas y Activas

Muslim American Society-Public Affairs and Civic Engagement (MAS-PACE)

New Star Family Justice Center

North County Immigration Task Force

Oakland Rising

Orange County Civic Engagement Table

Parent Voices Oakland

Partnership for the Advancement of New Americans (PANA)

People Organizing to Demand Environmental and Economic Rights (PODER)

Pillars of the Community

Pilipino Workers Center

Policy Link

Power California

Progressive Asian Network for Action

Promesa Boyle Heights

Public Advocates

Public Counsel

Resilience Orange County

Restore INK

Sacred Heart Community Service

Safe Return Project

San Francisco Day Labor Program/La Colectiva de Mujeres

San Francisco Rising

The Santa Clara County Wage Theft Coalition

Secure Justice

Services, Immigrant Rights and Education Network (SIREN)

Silicon Valley Rising

SIREN Action

Social Justice Learning Institute

Somali Bantu Association of America

SOMOS Mayfair

South Bay People Power

South of Market Community Action Network (SOMCAN)

Strategic Action for a Just Economy (SAJE)

Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Education (SCOPE)

Survivors of Torture International - Live Well San Diego

Team TO

TechEquity Collaborative

Time for Change

TransLatin@ Network

Universidad Popular

Valley Forward

W. Haywood Burns Institute

Working Partnerships, USA

YWCA of Silicon Valley

 

BUSINESSES & BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS

A-Cubed Marketing
ACP Inc.
Acorn Tutoring
Ali Akbar College of Music
Ambrosia Fine Food
Aponte Family Child Care
BBI Construction

Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys

Blossom to Success Child Care
Cafe 21

Cafe Ella
California Smog Check Center

Charlie’s Trees and Crafts
Consult Jenny, Inc
Cooley’s Family Child Care
Cornell Anderson, Financial Advisor
Davis Family Child care
Dependable Window Cleaning
Dialog Studios
Domestic Divas and Dudes
DTM Strategies

Eagle Marketing

Erica Carr, Small Business Owner
Farley’s Coffee

Fern’s Garden

Flight of Fancy

Fresno Metro Black Chamber of Commerce

Gingerly Wax

Goldman Associates
HALE
Heaton Law
HM Constructor Inc

Holistic Chinese Medicine Center
House Kombucha

Iron Horse Vineyards
Janet Clyde, Small Business Owner
Johnson Piano Service
Jost Legal
Kadaya Photography
Kiddie Kare
Klein and Roth Consulting
Landed, Inc.
Law Office of Joel Freid
Legion of Fantasy

The Lei Company Cooperative

Little Stewart Day Care
Long Beach School of Music
MCMILLIAN
Manny’s
Martin Family Childcare
Mills Family Daycare
Milpa Grille

Mosaic
New Solidarity Printing
NuCompass Mobility Services

Pale Blue Dot Biological Services

Paloma Fashion Designs
Patriotic Millionaires

Petaluma Pie Company
Pots n Hands Catering
Quiet Mountain Views

Rest Assured Special Event Sitters, LLC

Reynolds Family Childcare
Robbins Family Law

Selma Dream
Sexy Grammar
Smyer Associates

Stream it Right
Tamar Carson Landscaping

TMM Enterprises Group Inc.
The Flower Cottage
The Hair Salon

The Linwood Project
The Pink Gypsy Bellydance
The Uncles Catering and Events
The Village Agape Enrichment Center, LLC.
Touch by an Angel Family Child
Two Enlighten
Un Solo Sol
Valle Family Child care
Vibrant Body Wellness

Voyager Search Solutions
Walter Wilson, Silicon Valley Minority Business Consortium

WilliamsSPRFUN
Wood Table Baking

Yeyas

ENVIRONMENT

Alliance for Community Transit – Los Angeles

Asian Pacific Environmental Network (APEN)

California Environmental Justice Alliance Action

California League of Conservation Voters

California Food and Farming Network

Center for Climate Change and Health

Communities For A Better Environment

Climate Resolve

Occidental Arts & Ecology Center

San Diego 350.org

Sierra Club California

T.R.E.E LINK

T.R.U.S.T. South LA

The Utility Reform Network

 

2020 PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES (Current & Former)

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden

Former New York City Mayor Mike Bloomberg

U.S . Senator Cory Booker

South Bend Mayor Pete Buttigieg

Former U.S. Housing and Urban Development Secretary Julián Castro

U.S. Senator Kamala Harris

Former U.S. Rep. Beto O'Rourke

U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren

LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

Mayors

Margaret Abe, Mayor of Mountain View

Paloma Aguirre, Mayor Pro Tem of Imperial Beach

London Breed, Mayor of San Francisco

Mary Casillas Salas, Mayor of Chula Vista

Richard Constantine, Mayor of Morgan Hill

Justin Cummings, Mayor of Santa Cruz

Pauline Cutter, Mayor of San Leandro

Serge Dedina, Mayor of Imperial Beach

Adrian Fine, Vice Mayor of Palo Alto

Eric Garcetti, Mayor of Los Angeles

David Glass, Mayor of Petaluma

Jose Gurrola, Mayor of Arvin

Ariston Julian, Mayor of Guadalupe

John Keener, Mayor of Pacifica

Larry Klein, Mayor of Sunnyvale

Geoff Kors, Mayor of Palm Springs

Rey Leon, Mayor of Huron

Kevin McKeown, Mayor of Santa Monica

Gayle McLaughlin, Mayor of Richmond (Ret)

Peggy McQuaid, Mayor of Albany

Ally Medina, Mayor of Emeryville

Cathy Murrillo, Mayor of Santa Barbara

Diana Needham, Mayor of Cerritos (Ret)

Owen Newcomer, Mayor of Whitter ®t)

Bob Nunez, Vice Mayor of Milpitas

Paula Perrotte, Mayor of Goleta

Nick Pilch, Mayor of Albany

Jim Prola, Vice Mayor of San Leandro

Mark Pulido, Mayor of Cerritos (Ret)

Gabriel Quinto, Mayor of El Cerrito

Carmen Ramirez, Mayor Pro Tempore of Oxnard

Mona Rios, Vice Mayor of National City

Chris Rogers, Vice Mayor of Santa Rosa

Tim Sandoval, Mayor of Pomona

Libby Schaaf, Mayor of Oakland

Mark Salinas, Mayor Pro Tempore of Hayward

Nancy Shepherd, Mayor of Palo Alto (Ret)

Nancy Smith, Vice Mayor of Sunnyvale

Alejandra Sotelo-Solis, Mayor of National City

Ali Sajjad Taj, Mayor of Artesia

Michael Tubbs, Mayor of Stockton

Dan Wright, Vice Mayor of Stockton

Council Members

John Aguilar, Cathedral City Council Member

Paloma Aguirre, Imperial Beach City Council Member

David Arambula, Lemon Grove City Council Member

Al Austin, Long Beach City Council Member

Melanie Bagby, Cloverdale City Council Member

Ben Bartlett, Berkeley City Council Member

John Bauters, Emeryville City Council Member

Jovanka Beckles, Richmond City Council Member (Ret)

Bob Blumenfield, Los Angeles City Council Member

Rick Bonilla, San Mateo City Council Member

Mike Bonin, Los Angeles City Council Member 

Dan Brotman, Glendale City Council Member

Sandy Brown, Santa Cruz City Council Member

Michael Brownrigg, Burlingame City Council Member

Genoveva Calloway, San Pablo City Council Member (Ret)

Jacque Castillas, Corona City Council Member

Corinna Contreras, Vista City Council Member

W. Clarke Conway, Brisbane City Council Member

​Cheryl Davila, Berkeley City Council Member

Myrna de Vera, Hercules City Council Member (Ret)

Scott Donahue, Emeryville City Council Member

Tom DuBois, Palo Alto City Council Member

Javed Ellahie, Monte Sereno City Council Member

Stevevonna Evans, Adelanto City Council Member

Alex Fisch, Culver City Council Member

Mason Fong, Sunnyvale City Council Member

Nikki Fortunato Bas, Oakland City Council Member

Melissa Fox, Irvine City Council Member

Christina Fugazi, Stockton City Council Member

Grace Garner, Palm Springs City Council Member

George Gastil, Lemon Grove City Council Member (Ret)

Renee Golder, Santa Cruz City Council Member

Blanca Gomez, Victorville City Council Member

Georgette Gomez, San Diego City Council President

Gregorio Gomez, Farmersville City Council Member

Giselle Hale, Redwood City Council Member

Marqueece Harris-Dawson, Los Angeles City Council Member

Kate Harrison, Berkeley City Council Member

Sophie Hanh, Berkeley City Council Member

John Harabedian, Sierra Madre City Council Member

Filipe Hernandez, Watsonville City Council Member

Sue Himmelrich, Santa Monica City Council Member

Lowell Hurst, Watsonville City Council Member

Gil Hurtado, South Gate City Council Member

Jewel Hurtado, Kingsburg City Council Member

Megan Beaman Jacinto, Coachella City Council Member

Sergio Jimenez, San Jose City Council Member

Dan Kalb, Oakland City Council Member

Rebecca Kaplan, Oakland City Council Member

Rashi Kesarwani, Berkeley City Council Member

Paul Koretz, Los Angeles City Council Member

Rishi Kumar, Saratoga City Council Member

Sara Lamnin, Hayward City Council Member

Amourence Lee, San Mateo City Council Member

Daniel Lee, Culver City Council Member

Harvey Logan, Vice Mayor of Sonoma

Corina Lopez, San Leandro City Council Member

Mary Luros, Napa City Council Member

Elisa Marquez, Hayward City Council Member

Shelly Masur, Redwood City Council Member

Lisa Matichak, Mountain View City Council Member

Cynthia Mathews, Santa Cruz City Council Member

Peggy McQuaid, Albany City Council Member

Andrew Melendrez. Riverside City Council Member

Lisa Middleton, Palm Springs City Council Member

Katy Miessner, Vallejo City Council Member

Maureen Mulheren, Ukiah City Council Member

Jael Myrick, Richmond City Council Member

Terry O’Day, Santa Monica City Council Member

Bryan Osorio, Delano City Council Member

Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto, El Cerrito City Council Member

Colin Parent, La Mesa City Council Member

Daniel Penaloza, Porterville City Council Member

Raul Peralez, San Jose City Council Member

Abel Pineda, San Pablo City Council Member

Victor Preciado, Pomona City Council Member

Mona Rios, National City Council Member

Rigel Robinson, Berkeley City Council Member

Paul Rodriguez, Chino City Council Member

Tim Rood, Piedmont City Council Member

David Ryu, Los Angeles City Council Member

Meghan Sahli-Wells, Culver City Council Member

Mark Salinas, Hayward City Council Member

Michael Salazar, San Bruno City Council Member

Jose Solorio, Santa Ana City Council Member

Gloria Soto, Santa Maria City Council Member

Rod Sinks, Cupertino City Council Member

Rene Spring, Morgan Hill Council Member

Randall Stone, Chico City Council Member

Eddie Tejeda, Redlands City Council Member

Holli Thier, Tiburon Town Council Member

Lamar Thorpe, Antioch City Council Member

Jack Tibbetts, Santa Rosa City Council Member

Skip Tomson, Solano County Supervisor

Tonia Reyes Uranga, Long Beach City Council Member (Ret)

Roberto Uranga, Long Beach City Council Member

Adam Urrutia, Marina City Council Member

Cecilia Valdez, San Pablo City Council Member (Ret)

Katie Valenzuela, Sacramento City Council Member-Elect

Aisha Wahab, Hayward City Council Member

Kathy Watanabe, Santa Clara City Council Member

Martine Watkins, Santa Cruz City Council Member

Mark West, Imperial Beach City Council Member

Melvin Willis, Richmond City Council Member

Jon Wizard, Seaside City Council Member

Chris Ward, San Diego City Council Member

Aisha Wahab, Hayward City Council Member

Cory Wolbach, Palo Alto City Council Member (Ret)

Rita Xavier, San Pablo City Council Member

Daniel Yost, Woodside Council Member

Steve Young, Benicia City Council Member

Francisco Zermeño, Hayward City Council Member

County Supervisors

Steve Bennett, Ventura County Supervisor

Keith Carson, Alameda County Supervisor

Wilma Chan, Alameda County Supervisor

Cindy Chavez, Santa Clara County Supervisor

Damon Connolly, Marin County Supervisor

Dave Cortese, Santa Clara County Supervisor

Susan Ellenberg, Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Sandra Fewer, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Nathan Fletcher, San Diego County Supervisor

Susan Gorin, Sonoma County Supervisor

Matt Haney, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Gregg Hart, Santa Barbara Board of Supervisors

Joan Hartmann, Santa Barabra Board of Supervisors

Lynda Hopkins, Sonoma County Supervisor

Patrick Kennedy, Sacramento County Supervisor

Jane Kim, Former San Francisco County Supervisor

Sheila Kuehl, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

John Leopold, Santa Cruz Board of Supervisors

Gordon Mar, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Rafael Mandelman, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Victor Manuel Perez, Riverside County Supervisor

Mark Ridley-Thomas, Los Angeles County Supervisor

Dennis Rodoni, Marin County Supervisor

Hillary Ronen, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Hilda Solis, Los Angeles County Supervisor

Das Williams, Santa Barbara  County Supervisor

John Zaragoza, Ventura County Supervisor

 

STATE & FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

U.S. Senator Kamala Harris

U.S. Congresswoman Karen Bass (CA-37)

U.S. Congressman Ro Khanna (CA-17)

U.S. Congresswoman Barbara Lee (CA-13)

Tony Thurmond, State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Senator Toni Atkins, President pro tempore of the California State Senate

Senator Kevin de León, President pro tempore emeritus of the California State Senate

Senator Ben Allen, 26th District

Senator Maria Elena Durazo, 24th District 

Senator Connie Leyva, 20th District

Senator Holly Mitchell, 30th District

Senator Nancy Skinner, 9th District

Senator Bob Wieckowski, 10th District

Senator Scott Wiener, 11th District

Assemblymember Anthony Rendon, Speaker of the State Assembly

Assemblymember Richard Bloom, 50th District

Assemblymember Rob Bonta, 18th District

Assemblymember David Chiu, 17th District

Assemblymember Kansen Chu, 25th District

Assemblymember Susan Eggman, 13th District

Assemblymember Laura Friedman, 43rd District

Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez, 80th District

Assemblymember Ash Kalra, 27th District

Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager, 54th District

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, 7th District

Assemblymember Kevin Mullin, 22nd District

Assemblymember Bill Quirk, 20th District

Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, 52nd District

Assemblymember Miguel Santiago, 53rd District

Assemblymember Mark Stone, 29th District

Assemblymember Buffy Wicks, 15th District

Dave Jones, CA Insurance Commissioner (Emeritus)

 

SCHOOL BOARD OFFICIALS

Jonathan Abboud, Santa Barbara Community College District

Joanne Ahola, Sacramento County Board of Education Trustee

Patrick Ahrens, Foothill- De Anza College Board Trustee

Jose Alcala, Riverside Community College District Trustee

Norma Alcala, Washington Unified School District

Martha Alvarado, Vista Unified School District Trustee

Alfonso Alvarez, Santa Ana Unified Schools District

Juan Gabriel Alvarez, Anaheim Elementary School District

Marco Amaral, South Bay Union School District Trustee

Christopher Apodaca, Artesia, Bloomfield, Carmenita Unified School District Trustee

Yuri Anderson,  Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Trustee

Wendy Root Askew, Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Trustee

Joseph Barragan, Alvord Unified School District

Kimberley Beatty, Poway Unified School District

Stacy Begin, Oceanside Unified School District

Juan Benitez, Long Beach Unified School District Board of Education Vice President

Jeri Bibles-Vogel, Azusa Unified School District

Jane Barr, Santa Cruz County Office of Education

Dorothy Battenfield, Santa Rosa Junior College Board Vice President

Julina Bonilla, Peralta Community College District Board Trustee

Mia Bonta, Alameda Unified School District Board President

Meredith Brown, Peralta Community College District Board Trustee

Carrie Buck, Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District Trustee

Gabriel Buelna, Los Angeles Community College District Board Trustee

Sarah Bulter, Contra Costa County Board of Education

Diana Lee Carey, Huntington Beach City School District Trustee

Ruscal Cayangyang, Vallejo School Board President (Former)

Efrain Cazeres, Oceanview Elementary School District Board Clerk

Lorena Chavez, East Side Union High School District Trustee

Amber Childress, Alameda County Board of Education

Gina Clayton-Tarvin, Oceanview School District Board of Trustees

Devon Conley, Mountain View Whisman School District Trustee

Lorena Corona, Fontana Unified School District Trustee (Ret)

Pattie Cortese, East Side Union High School District

Teresa Cox, Ohlone Community College Board Trustee

Zima Creason, San Juan Unified School District Board of Education

Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez, Azusa Unified School District

Gina Cuclis, Sonoma County Board of Education

Lorien Cunningham, Cupertino Union School Board

Brigitte Davila, President, City College of San Francisco

Riitta DeAnda, Travis Unified School District

Matthew Doyle, Vista Unified School District Superintendent

Christian Diaz, Mountainview Unified School District

David Diaz, El Monte Union High School District

Enrique Diaz, Gilroy Unified School District

Jennifer DiBrienza, Palo Alto Unified School District Trustee

PK Diffenbaugh, Monterey Peninsula Unified School District

Carol Elliott, San Carlos School District

Mark Evilsizer, Palomar Community College District

Joanne Fawley, Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Renee Ferguson, Gold Oak Union School District Board President

Jeanne Fernandes, West Sonoma County Union HIgh School District President

Mario Fernandez, Eureka City Schools Board Trustee

Jackie Filbeck, Anaheim Elementary School District

Barbara Flores, San Bernardino City Unified School District

William Fischer, Mira Costa College Trustee

Harold Fong, Sacramento County Board of Education Trustee

Mike Fong, Los Angeles Community College District Board Trustee

Jennifer Freemon, Glendale Unified School District Board of Education President

Robert Garcia, Jurupa Unified School District

Robert Garcia, Etiwanda School District

David Gerard, Morgan Hill Unified School District (Ret)

Vladimir Gomez, Wilsona Elementary School District Trustee

Shanthi Gonzales, Oakland Unified School District

Maurice Goodman, San Mateo County Community College

Roy Grimes, Sacramento City Unified School District

John Halcon, Palomar Community College District

Marisa Hanson, Evergreen School District

Karalee Hargrove, Morongo Unified School District Board Member

Gray Harris, Alameda Unified School District Board President

Beth Hergesheimer, San Diego Unified School District Trustee

Corina Herrera-Loera, Alum Rock Elementary School District

Sara Hinkley, Albany Unified School District

Andra Hoffman, Los Angeles Community College District Board Trustee

Rod Hsiao, San Mateo Office of Education Board Trustee

Laurie Humphrey, Chula Vista Elementary School District Trustee

Genoveva Islas, Fresno Unified School Board District

David Isom, Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District

Vladimir Ivanovic, Los Altos School District Trustee

Al Jabbar, Anaheim Elementary School District

Linda Jackson, San Rafael School District Trustee

Dianne Jones, Fremont Unified School Board Trustee

Eric Joyce, Oceanside Unified School District

Rachel Kertz, San Rafael School District Trustee

Greg Knell, San Rafael School District Trustee President

Keri Kropke, Brea Olinda Schools District Board Trustee

Madeline Kronenberg, West Contra Costa Unified School District

Ramona Landeros, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Bob Laurent, Amador Unified School District

Bob Lawson, Vallejo City Unified School District

Sophia Layne, Cabrillo Unified School District

Bina Leftkovitz, Sacramento County Board of Education Trustee

Ivy Lee, San Francisco Community College District Trustee

Maria Leon-Vazquez, Santa Monica/Malibu Unified School District

Andrew Leonard, Sonoma County Board of Education Trustee

Sylvia Leong, Cupertino Union Schools Board Trustee

Manufou Liaiga-Anoa'i, Jefferson Elementary School District

Andrew Lie,  Jefferson Union High School District

Susan Liebes, Fallbrook Union Elementary School Board Trustee

Mark Lisagor, Ventura County Board of Education Trustee

Henry Lo, Garvey Elementary School District

Lois Locci, Gavilan Joint Community College District

Mark Lopez, Anaheim Elementary School District

Sean Loloee, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Jody London, Oakland Unified School District

Ed Lopez, North Orange County Community College District

Rudy Lopez, San Ysidro School Board Trustee

Jo A.S. Loss, Castro Valley Unified School District

Miguel Lopez, Merced City School District Board Clerk

Brian Lovell, Northern Humboldt Union High School District

Lang Luntao, Board President, Stockton Unified School District

Gregory Mack, Novato Unified School District

Jose Paolo Magcalas, Anaheim Elementary School District

Diana Marks, Huntington Beach City School District Trustee

Amy Martenson, Napa Valley College (Ret)

Dennis McBride, Redwood City School District

Steve McDougall, Spreckles Union School District Board Trustee

Ross McKenna, Kentfield School District Trustee (Ret)

Anne McKereghan, Alameda Unified School District (Ret)

Amy Miller, Dublin Unified School District Board President

Andy Montoya, Fullerton Joint Union High School District

L. Karen Monroe, Alameda County Superintendent of Schools

Jim Moreno, Coast Community College District Trustee

Walter Muneton, Garden Grove Unified School District

Alicia Munoz, San Diego County Office of Education

Emily Murase, San Francisco Board of Education (Ret)

Gretchen Newby, Los Gatos Saratoga Unified School District (ret)

April Oquenda, Hayward Unified School District, Board Vice President

Heather Orosco, Morgan Hill Unified School District Board Trustee

Maria Orozco, Pajaro Valley Unified School District Trustee

Peter Ortiz, Santa Clara County Board of Education

John Palacio, Santa Ana Unified Schools District

Darshana Patel, Poway Unified School District

Mary Patterson, Morgan Hill Unified School District Board President

Douglas Paulson, Escondido Union School District

Eric Payne, State Center Community College District Trustee

Derrell Peeden, Moreno Valley Unified School District Vice President

Roberta Perlman, Pomona Unified School District Trustee

Scott Phelps, Pasadena Unified School District

Lorraine Prinsky, Coast Community College District Trustee

Kathryn Ramirez, Salinas City Elementary School District Board of Trustees

Annemarie Randle-Trejo, Anaheim Union HIgh School District President

Alex Randolph, City College of San Francisco

Ken Rawdon, Hayward Unified School District Board member

Gil Rebollar, Brawley Elementary School District Trustee

Cindi Reiss, Peralta Community College District Board Trustee

Luz Reyes-Martin, Goleta Union School District Board Trustee

Bernie Rhinerson, San Diego Community College District Board Trustee

Michelle Richardson Bailey, Pasadena Unified School District

David Riedel, Kentfield School District Trustee

John Rizzo, City College of San Francisco

Zahir Robb, South Pasadena School District

Rigo Rodriguez, Santa Ana Unified Schools District

Kerry Rosado Franklin, McKinley School District Board Member

Megan Rouse, Dublin Unified School District Board Trustee

Ryan Ruelas, Anaheim Elementary School District

Jessie Ryan, Sacramento City Unified Board of Education President

Shant Sahakian, Glendale Unified School District Board of Education Member

Kalimah Salahuddin, Jefferson Union High School District

Mark Sanchez, San Francisco Board of Education

Tony Sandoval, Heber Elementary School District Trustee

Debra Schade, Solana Beach School District Trustee

Nina Senn, Oakland Unified School District

Maria Senour, San Diego Community College District Trustee

Karen Sher, Oxnard Union High School District Trustee

Julie Sinai, Berkeley School Board Director

Roger Snyder, Scotts Valley Unified School District Board President

Jennet Stebbins, Delta Community College of San Joaquin

Susan Swartz, Saddleback Valley Unified School District Trustee

Karina Talamantes, Sacramento County Board of Education Trustee

Francisco Tamayo, Chula Vista Elementary School District

Kent Taylor, Colton Joint Unified School District

Tom Temprano, City College of San Francisco

Omar Torres, Franklin-McKinley School District (Ret)

Deborah Tracy-Proulx, Santa Cruz City Schools Board President

Kim Trutane, Albany Unified School District

Bonnie Turnbull, Lake Tahoe Unified School District

Cipriano Vargas, Vista Unified School District

Debra Vinson, Antioch Unified School District (Ret)

Dr. Annette Walker, Hayward Unified School District

Tristen Walker-Shuman, Beverly Hills Unified School District Board Member

Shara Watkins, San Mateo-Foster City School District Trustee

Michaela Weinstein, Albany Unified School District Student Board Member

Brian Wheatley, San Jose Unified School District

Shanell Williams, City College of San Francisco

Jonathan T. Wright, Trustee, Martinez Unified School District

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Unified School District

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Candelaria Vargas, Stockton Unified School District Trustee

Nora Vargas, Southwestern College Board President

Jeanette Vazquez, Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Steve Veres, Los Angeles Community College District Board Trustee

Rimga Viskanta, Encinitas Union School District

Nicky Yuen, Peralta Community College District Board Trustee

OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS

Taisha Brown, Chair, California Democratic Party African American Caucus

Karen Camacho, East Palo Alto Rent Stabilization Board

Barbara Contreras Rapisarda, Pico Water District

Bevan Dufty, District 9, Bay Area Regional Transit

Gregg Fishman, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board Trustee

Kareem Gongora, State Bar of California Committee of Bar Examiners Member

Carlos Goytia, Three Valleys Municipal Water District Board Member

Nischit Hegde, Oakland Planning Commissioner 

Florante Ibanez, California State Library Services Board Vice President

Kevin Jenkins, Alameda County Public Health Commissioner

Hene Kelly, Chair, California Democratic Party Disabilities Caucus

Elizabeth Minter, Placentia Library District of Orange County

Kris Organ, Treasurer, Marin Democratic Party

Lateefah Simon, District 7 Director, Bay Area Regional Transit

Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Igor Trgub, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Rick Tuttle, Los Angeles City Controller (Former)

Steve White, Anaheim Planning Commissioner

CITIES & COUNTIES

Alameda County Board of Supervisors

Albany City Council

Berkeley City Council

El Cerrito City Council

Emeryville City Council

Oakland City Council

Richmond City Council

San Francisco Board of Supervisors

San Pablo City Council

Santa Cruz City Council

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Alameda County Board of Education

Albany Unified School District

Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Anaheim Elementary School District

Berkeley Unified School District

Berryessa Union School District

Escondido Union School District

Gilroy Unified School District

Glendale Unified School District

Hayward Unified School District

Jefferson Union High School District

Jurupa Valley Unified School District

Los Angeles Community College District

Los Angeles Unified School District

Marin County Board of Education

Mount Diablo Unified School District

Oakland Unified School District

Ocean View School District 

Oceanside Unified School District

Ohlone Community College District

Palmdale School District Board of Education

Pasadena Unified School District

Sacramento City Unified School District

San Bruno Park School District

San Diego Unified School District

San Francisco Unified School District

San Jose Unified School District

San Lorenzo Unified School District

San Marcos Unified School District

Santa Ana Unified School District

Santa Clara Unified Schools District

Stockton Unified School District

West Contra Costa Unified School District

Woodland Unified School District

LOCAL GOVERNMENT CANDIDATES

Angela Andrews, Candidate, Hayward City Council

Lacei Amodei, Candidate, Hayward City Council

Ryan Bell, Candidate, Pasadena City Council

Alfredo Camacho, Candidate, Pomona Unified School District

Nestor Castillo, Candidate, Hayward City Council 

Elisha Crader, Candidate, Hayward City Council

Rebecca Eisenberg, Candidate, Palo Alto City Council

Ricardo Favela, Candidate, Fallbrook Elementary School Board 

Seta Ghazarian, Candidate, Victor Valley Union High School District Board

Fatima Iqbal-Zubair, Candidate, State Assembly District 64

Arturo Jimenez, Candidate, Pomona Unified School District

Terra Lawson-Remer, Candidate, San Diego Board of Supervisors

Melida Lopez, Candidate, Palo Alto City Council

Debra Martin, Candidate, Pomona City Council

Treva Reid, Candidate, Oakland City Council

Stephen Witburn, Candidate, San Diego City Council District 3

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Paid for by Schools and Communities First Sponsored by a Coalition of Social Justice Organizations Representing Families and Students.

Committee major funding from:

California Teachers Association

SEIU California State Council

Chan Zuckerberg Advocacy

Funding details at http://fppc.ca.gov

777 S. Figueroa St., Ste. 4050, Los Angeles, CA 90017