• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Paid for by Schools and Communities First Sponsored by a Coalition of Social Justice Organizations Representing Families and Students.

Committee major funding from:

California Teachers Association

Chan Zuckerberg Advocacy (Nonprofit (501(c)(4))

SEIU California State Council (Nonprofit (501(c)(5))

Funding details at http://fppc.ca.gov

777 S. Figueroa St., Ste. 4050, Los Angeles, CA 90017

LOOK WHO SUPPORTS SCHOOLS & COMMUNITIES FIRST

EDUCATION

Barbara Hansen, Retired Educator

Charles Flower, Professor San Jose State University, Overfelt High School

Chula Vista Educators

Common Sense Kids Action

Eileen Barrett, Professor, California State University, East Bay

El Monte Union Educators Association

Elizandro Umana, Student Services Assistant, East LA Community College

Environmental Charter Schools

Eric Mar, Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies, San Francisco State University

Faculty Association of California Community Colleges (FACCC)

Grassroots Education Movement Silicon Valley

Leslie Anne Conrotto-Tompkins, English Teacher, Yerba Buena High School

Martha Matsuoka, Associate Professor Urban & Environmental Policy Institute Occidental College

Mojgan Vijeh, CFO, Ann Martin Center

Parent Teachers Association (PTA) of California

Parents for Public Schools of San Francisco

Partnership for LA Schools

Sue Tatro, Teacher Calero High School

Will Greer, Professor California State University, San Bernardino

 

SENIORS

California Alliance for Retired Americans (CARA)

Long Beach Gray Panthers

San Francisco Gray Panthers

 

FAITH

Bend the Arc, A Jewish Partnership for Justice

California Church IMPACT

Congregations Organized for Prophetic Engagement (COPE)

Faith in Action Bay Area

Faith in the Valley

First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, UCC

Greater Long Beach Interfaith Community Organization

Inland Congregations United for Change (ICUC)

LA Voice

Life Center Church

New Hope Missionary Baptist Church

New Life Christian Church of Fontana

Oakland Community Organizations

Orange County Congregation Community Organization

Pastor Albert Hong, Associate Pastor, New Hope Covenant Church*

People Acting in Community Together (PACT)

PICO California

Placer People of Faith

Rev. Damita Davis-Howard, Assistant Pastor, First Mt. Sinai Missionary Baptist*

Rev. Dr. Eileen Altman, Associate Pastor, First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, UCC*

Sacramento Area Congregations Together

San Diego Organizing Project

True North

YWCA of Silicon Valley

 

LABOR

Acalanes Education Association

AFSCME

AFSCME Council 57

AFT Local 1078

AFT Local 1931

American Federation of Teachers

Anaheim Secondary Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Antioch Education Association

Asian Pacific Labor Alliance AFL-CIO

Benicia Teachers Association

California Federation of Teachers

California Teachers Association

Committee of Interns and Residents/SEIU Healthcare

Communications Workers of American Local 9423

East Side Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Evergreen Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Fremont Unified District Teachers Association

Fresno Teachers Association

Hayward Education Association

IBEW Local 569

IFPTE Local 21

Monterey Bay Central Labor Council

Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers – AFT 2022

Oakland Education Association

Richmond Teachers Association

San Diego Building Trades Council

San Jose Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Santa Ana Educators Association

SEIU California

Teamsters Local 572

The Federation of Retired Union Members (FORUM)

UFCW Local 770

UFCW States Council

Unite HERE Local 11

Unite HERE Local 2850

United Educators of San Francisco

United Teachers Los Angeles

United Teachers of Richmond CTA/NEA

United Teachers of Pasadena

UPTE CWA 9119

Warehouse Worker Resource Center

 

PHILANTHROPY

California Community Foundation

The Chan-Zuckerberg Initiative

East Bay Community Foundation

The Fund for Santa Barbara

Liberty Hill Foundation

Northern California Grantmakers Association

Oakland Public Education Fund

The San Francisco Foundation

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

 

HOUSING

Berkeley Tenants Union

Burbank Housing

California Coalition for Rural Housing

California Housing Partnership

California YIMBY

Center for Sustainable Neighborhoods

Community Economics

Community Housing Improvement Program (CHIP)

East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation

East Bay Housing Organizations

East Los Angeles Community Corporation

Housing California

Little Tokyo Service Center

Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California (NPH)

Rural Community Development Corporation of California (RCDCC)

Sacramento Housing Alliance

San Francisco Council of Community Housing Organizations

The Sidewalk Project

Southern California Association of Nonprofit Housing (SCANPH)

William Pickel, Executive Director, Brilliant Corners

 

HEALTH

Asian Health Services

Berkeley Media Studies Group

Black Women for Wellness

California Health Professional Student Alliance (CaHPSA)

California Physicians Alliance

California School-Based Health Alliance

California School Nurses Organization

Center for Climate Change and Health

Charles Bean, Executive Director, California IHSS Consumer Alliance

Health Access California

Human Impact Partners

Prevention Institute

Public Health Institute

Public Health Justice Collective

Special Needs Network, Inc.

 

POLITICAL

Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders for Civic Empowerment

Chicano Indigenous Community for Culturally Conscious Advocacy & Action (ChiCCCAA)

Chicano Latino Caucus of San Bernardino County

Esperanza Project

Green Party of California

Green Party of Santa Clara County

Harvey Milk Democratic Club

Indivisible CA: StateStrong

Indivisible East Bay

Inland Empowerment

LA Forward

League of Women Voters of California

Mi Familia Vota

Orange County Civic Engagement Table

Orange County Democratic Party Central Committee

PowerPAC.org

Richmond Progressive Alliance

Sacramento OUR REVOLUTION / Wellstone Progressive Democrats

San Bernardino County Young Democrats

San Francisco Berniecrats

Sandra Fluke, Public Interest Attorney

Santa Clara County Democratic Party

The California Progressive Alliance

Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

 

SOCIAL JUSTICE

A New Way of Life

ACLU of Southern California

Advancement Project California

Alliance of Californians for Community Empowerment (ACCE)

Alliance San Diego

API Forward Movement

Asian Americans Advancing Justice Los Angeles

Bay Rising

BLU Educational Foundation

Building Blocks for Kids Richmond Collaborative

California Association of Nonprofits

California Calls

California Immigrant Policy Center

California Immigrant Youth Justice Alliance

California Partnership

Californians for Justice

Causa Justa/Just Cause (CJJC)

Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy (CAUSE)

Central Valley Empowerment Alliance

Chinese Progressive Association (CPA)

Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights (CHIRLA)

Coleman Advocates

Communities for a New California (CNC)

Communities in Schools of Los Angeles

Community Coalition

Courage Campaign

Dolores Huerta Foundation

East Bay Alliance for a Sustainable Economy (EBASE)

East Bay Asian Youth Center

East Bay for Everyone

Economic Security Project Action

Evolve California

Fathers & Families of San Joaquin

Filipino Community Center

Future Leaders of America

Hmong Innovating Politics

Inland Coalition for Immigrant Justice

InnerCity Struggle

Justice Overcoming Boundaries

Khmer Girls in Action

Knotts Family Agency

Ladies of The I.E.

Latino Equality Alliance

Latinos United for a New America (LUNA)

Long Beach Residents Empowered

Los Angeles Alliance for a New Economy (LAANE)

Los Angeles Community Action Network (LA CAN)

Mid-City CAN

Movement Strategy Center

Mujeres Unidas y Activas

New Star Family Justice Center

Oakland Rising

Parent Voices Oakland

Partnership for the Advancement of New Americans (PANA)

People Organizing to Demand Environmental and Economic Rights (PODER)

Pillars of the Community

Policy Link

Power California

Progressive Asian Network for Action

Promesa Boyle Heights

Public Advocates

Restore INK

Sacred Heart Community Service

Safe Return Project

San Francisco Day Labor Program/La Colectiva de Mujeres

San Francisco Rising

The Santa Clara County Wage Theft Coalition

Secure Justice

Services, Immigrant Rights and Education Network (SIREN)

Silicon Valley Rising

SOMOS Mayfair

South of Market Community Action Network (SOMCAN)

Strategic Action for a Just Economy (SAJE)

Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Education (SCOPE)

Team TO

TechEquity Collaborative

Time for Change

Valley Forward

Working Partnerships, USA

 

SMALL BUSINESS

A-Cubed Marketing

Ali Akbar College of Music

Charlie’s Trees and Crafts

Cornell Anderson, Financial Advisor

Dialog Studios

Erica Carr, Small Business Owner

Iron Horse Vineyards

Janet Clyde, Small Business Owner

Jost Legal

Kadaya Photography

Klein and Roth Consulting

Landed, Inc.

Law Office of Joel Freid

The Linwood Project

Long Beach School of Music

The Pink Gypsy Bellydance

Petaluma Pie Company

Selma Dream

Stream it Right

TMM Enterprises Group Inc.

Uno Solo Solo

 

ENVIRONMENT

Alliance for Community Transit – Los Angeles

Asian Pacific Environmental Network (APEN)

California Environmental Justice Alliance Action

Center for Climate Change and Health

California League of Conservation Voters

Communities For A Better Environment

Climate Resolve

T.R.E.E LINK

T.R.U.S.T. South LA

The Utility Reform Network

 

2020 PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES (Current & Former)

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden

U.S . Senator Cory Booker

South Bend Mayor Pete Buttigieg

Former U.S. Housing and Urban Development Secretary Julián Castro

U.S. Senator Kamala Harris

Former U.S. Rep. Beto O'Rourke

U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren

 

LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

Mayors

Adrian Fine, Vice Mayor of Palo Alto

Eric Garcetti, Mayor of Los Angeles

David Glass, Mayor of Petaluma

Jose Gurrola, Mayor of Arvin

Ariston Julian, Mayor of Guadalupe

John Keener, Mayor of Pacifica

Geoff Kors, Mayor of Palm Springs

Gayle McLaughlin, Mayor of Richmond (Ret)

Peggy McQuaid, Mayor of Albany

Ally Medina, Mayor of Emeryville

Cathy Murrillo, Mayor of Santa Barbara

Paula Perrotte, Mayor of Goleta

Gabriel Quinto, Mayor of El Cerrito

Carmen Ramirez, Mayor Pro Tempore of Oxnard

Chris Rogers, Vice Mayor of Santa Rosa

Libby Schaaf, Mayor of Oakland

Nancy Shepherd, Mayor of Palo Alto (Ret)

Michael Tubbs, Mayor of Stockton

Council Members

John Aguilar, Cathedral City Council Member

David Arambula, Lemon Grove City Council Member

Al Austin, Long Beach City Council Member

Ben Bartlett, Berkeley City Council Member

John Bauters, Emeryville City Council Member

Jovanka Beckles, Richmond City Council Member (Ret)

Genoveva Calloway, San Pablo City Council Member (Ret)

W. Clarke Conway, Brisbane City Council Member

​Cheryl Davila, Berkeley City Council Member

Myrna de Vera, Hercules City Council Member (Ret)

Scott Donahue, Emeryville City Council Member

Tom DuBois, Palo Alto City Council Member

Alex Fisch, Culver City Council Member

Mason Fong, Sunnyvale City Council Member

Nikki Fortunato Bas, Oakland City Council Member

Melissa Fox, Irvine City Council Member

Christina Fugazi, Stockton City Council Member

Grace Garner, Palm Springs City Council Member

George Gastil, Lemon Grove City Council Member (Ret)

Gregorio Gomez, Farmersville City Council Member

Marqueece Harris-Dawson, Los Angeles City Council Member

Kate Harrison, Berkeley City Council Member

Sophie Hanh, Berkeley City Council Member

Jewel Hurtado, Kingsburg City Council Member

Sergio Jimenez, San Jose City Council Member

Dan Kalb, Oakland City Council Member

Rebecca Kaplan, Oakland City Council Member

Rashi Kesarwani, Berkeley City Council Member

Paul Koretz, Los Angeles City Council Member

Rishi Kumar, Saratoga City Council Member

Daniel Lee, Culver City Council Member

Harvey Logan, Vice Mayor of Sonoma

Shelly Masur, Redwood City Council Member

Kevin McKeown, Santa Monica City Council Member

Andrew Melendrez. Riverside City Council Member

Terry O’Day, Santa Monica City Council Member

Raul Peralez, San Jose City Council Member

Nick Pilch, Albany City Council Member

Abel Pineda, San Pablo City Council Member

Rigel Robinson, Berkeley City Council Member

Chris Rogers, Vice Mayor of Santa Rosa

Tim Rood, Piedmont City Council Member

Michael Salazar, San Bruno City Council Member

Rod Sinks, Cupertino City Council Member

Lamar Tharpe, Antioch City

Holli Thier, Tiburon Town Council Member

Jack Tibbetts, Santa Rosa City Council Member

Adam Urrutia, Marina City Council Member

Cecilia Valdez, San Pablo City Council Member (Ret)

Mark West, Imperial Beach City Council Member

Melvin Willis, Richmond City Council Member

Cory Wolbach, Palo Alto City Council Member (Ret)

Rita Xavier, San Pablo City Council Member

Steve Young, Benicia City Council Member

County Supervisors

Steve Bennett, Ventura County Supervisor

Keith Carson, Alameda County Supervisor

Wilma Chan, Alameda County Supervisor

Damon Connolly, Marin County Supervisor

Susan Ellenberg, Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Sandra Fewer, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Matt Haney, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Joan Hartmann, Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Jane Kim, Former San Francisco County Supervisor

Sheila Kuehl, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

John Leopold, Santa Cruz Board of Supervisors

Rafael Mandelman, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Victor Manuel Perez, Riverside County Supervisor

Dennis Rodoni, Marin County Supervisor

Hillary Ronen, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Hilda Solis, Los Angeles County Supervisor

Das Williams, Santa Barbara  County Supervisor

John Zaragoza, Ventura County Supervisor

 

STATE & FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

U.S. Congresswoman Karen Bass (CA-37)

U.S. Congressman Ro Khanna (CA-17)

Senator Maria Elena Durazo, 24th Senate District 

Senator Connie Leyva, 20th Senate District

Senator Holly Mitchell, 30th Senate District

Senator Nancy Skinner, 9th Senate District

Senator Bob Wieckowski, 10th Senate District

Senator Scott Wiener, 11th Senate District

Assemblymember Anthony Rendon, Speaker of the State Assembly

Assemblymember, Richard Bloom, 50th Assembly District

Assemblymember Rob Bonta, 18th Assembly District

Assemblymember David Chiu, 17th Assembly District

Assemblymember Kansen Chu, 25th Assembly District

Assemblymember Susan Eggman, 13th Assembly District

Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez, 80th Assembly District

Assemblymember Ash Kalra, 27th Assembly District

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, 7th Assembly District

Assemblymember, Kevin Mullin, 22nd Assembly District

Assemblymember Mark Stone, 29th Assembly District

Assemblymember Buffy Wicks, 15th Assembly District

Dave Jones, CA Insurance Commissioner (Emeritus)

 

SCHOOL BOARD OFFICIALS

Joanne Ahola, Sacramento County Board of Education Trustee

Norma Alcala, Washington Unified School District

Martha Alvarado, Vista Unified School District Trustee

Marco Amaral, South Bay Union School District Trustee

Jonathan Abboud, Santa Barbara Community College District

Juan Alvarez, Anaheim Elementary School District

Wendy Root Askew, Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Trustee

Joseph Barragan, Alvord Unified School District

Kimberley Beatty, Poway Unified School District

Stacy Begin, Oceanside Unified School District

Jeri Bibles-Vogel, Azusa Unified School District

Jane Barr, Santa Cruz County Office of Education

Sarah Bulter, Contra Costa County Board of Education

Ruscal Cayangyang, Vallejo School Board President (Former)

Efrain Cazeres, Oceanview Elementary School District Board Clerk

Amber Childress, Alameda County Board of Education

Gina Clayton-Tarvin, Oceanview School District Board of Trustees

Pattie Cortese, East Side Union High School District

Teresa Cox, Ohlone Community College Board Trustee

Zima Creason, San Juan Unified School District Board of Education

Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez, Azusa Unified School District

Gina Cuclis, Sonoma County Board of Education

Lorien Cunningham, Cupertino Union School Board

Brigitte Davila, President, City College of San Francisco

Matthew Doyle, Vista Unified School District Superintendent

David Diaz, El Monte Union High School District

Carol Elliott, San Carlos School District

Mark Evilsizer, Palomar Community College District

Mario Fernandez, Eureka City Schools Board Trustee

Barbara Flores, San Bernardino City Unified School District

William Fischer, Mira Costa College Trustee

Harold Fong, Sacramento County Board of Education

Robert Garcia, Jurupa Unified School District

David Gerard, Morgan Hill Unified School District (Ret)

Vladimir Gomez, Wilsona Elementary School District Trustee

Shanthi Gonzales, Oakland Unified School District

Maurice Goodman, San Mateo County Community College

Roy Grimes, Sacramento City Unified School District

John Halcon, Palomar Community College District

Marisa Hanson, Evergreen School District

Karalee Hargrove, Morongo Unified School District Board Member

Beth Hergesheimer, San Diego Unified School District Trustee

Sara Hinkley, Albany Unified School District

Laurie Humphrey, Chula Vista Elementary School District Trustee

David Isom, Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District

Eric Joyce, Oceanside Unified School District

Keri Kropke, Brea Olinda Schools District Board Trustee

Madeline Kronenberg, West Contra Costa Unified School District

Ramona Landeros, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Bob Laurent, Amador Unified School District

Bob Lawson, Vallejo City Unified School District

Sophia Layne, Cabrillo Unified School District

Ivy Lee, San Francisco Community College District Trustee

Maria Leon-Vazquez, Santa Monica/Malibu Unified School District

Susan Liebes, Fallbrook Union Elementary School Board Trustee

Mark Lisagor, Ventura County Board of Education Trustee

Henry Lo, Garvey Elementary School District

Lois Locci, Gavilan Joint Community College District

Sean Loloee, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Jody London, Oakland Unified School District

Ed Lopez, North Orange County Community College District

Jo A.S. Loss, Castro Valley Unified School District

Miguel Lopez, Merced City School District Board Clerk

Lang Luntao, Board President, Stockton Unified School District

Gregory Mack, Novato Unified School District

Amy Martenson, Napa Valley College (Ret)

Dennis McBride, Redwood City School District

Steve McDougall, Spreckles Union School District Board Trustee

Anne McKereghan, Alameda Unified School District (Ret)

Amy Miller, Dublin Unified School District Board President

L. Karen Monroe, Alameda County Superintendent of Schools

Alicia Munoz, San Diego County Office of Education

Emily Murase, San Francisco Board of Education (Ret)

Gretchen Newby, Los Gatos Saratoga Unified School District (ret)

Peter Ortiz, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Darshana Patel, Poway Unified School District

Mary Patterson, Morgan Hill Unified School District Board President

Douglas Paulson, Escondido Union School District

Lorraine Prinsky, Coast Community College District

Alex Randolph, City College of San Francisco

Ken Rawdon, Hayward Unified School District Board member

Gil Rebollar, Brawley Elementary School District Trustee

Bernie Rhinerson, San Diego Community College District Board Trustee

John Rizzo, City College of San Francisco

Megan Rouse, Dublin Unified School District Board Trustee

Kalimah Salahuddin, Jefferson Union High School District

Mark Sanchez, San Francisco Board of Education

Debra Schade, Solana Beach School District Trustee

Nina Senn, Oakland Unified School District

Karen Sher, Oxnard Union High School District Trustee

Julie Sinai, Berkeley School Board Director

Roger Snyder, Scotts Valley Unified School District Board President

Jennet Stebbins, Delta Community College of San Joaquin

Karina Talamantes, Sacramento County Board of Education

Francisco Tamayo, Chula Vista Elementary School District

Kent Taylor, Colton Joint Unified School District

Tom Temprano, City College of San Francisco

Omar Torres, Franklin-McKinley School District (Ret)

Deborah Tracy-Proulx, Santa Cruz City Schools Board President

Kim Trutane, Albany Unified School District

Cipriano Vargas, Vista Unified School District

Debra Vinson, Antioch Unified School District (Ret)

Dr. Annette Walker, Hayward Unified School District

Tristen Walker-Shuman, Beverly Hills Unified School District Board Member

Brian Wheatley, San Jose Unified School District

Shanell Williams, City College of San Francisco

Jonathan T. Wright, Trustee, Martinez Unified School District

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Unified School District

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Rimga Viskanta, Encinitas Union School District

 

OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS

Taisha Brown, Chair, California Democratic Party African American Caucus

Karen Camacho, East Palo Alto Rent Stabilization Board

Barbara Contreras Rapisarda, Pico Water District

Bevan Dufty, District 9, Bay Area Regional Transit

Gregg Fishman, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board Trustee

Nischit Hegde, Oakland Planning Commissioner 

Elizabeth Minter, Placentia Library District of Orange County

Kris Organ, Treasurer, Marin Democratic Party

Lateefah Simon, District 7 Director, Bay Area Regional Transit

Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Igor Trgub, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Rick Tuttle, Los Angeles City Controller (Former)

 

LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

Alameda County Board of Education

Alameda County Board of Supervisors

Albany City Council

Albany Unified School District

Berkeley City Council

Berkeley Unified School District

Board of Education of Hayward Unified School District of Alameda County

El Cerrito City Council

Emeryville City Council

Jefferson Union High School District

Los Angeles Unified School District

Marin County Board of Education

Oakland City Council

Oakland Unified School District

Ocean View School District

Pasadena Unified School District

Sacramento City Unified School District

San Francisco Board of Supervisors

San Francisco Unified School District

San Jose Unified School District

San Lorenzo Unified School District