• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Paid for by Schools and Communities First Sponsored by a Coalition of Social Justice Organizations Representing Families and Students.

Committee major funding from:

Chan Zuckerberg Advocacy (Nonprofit (501(c)(4))
The San Francisco Foundation
California Federation of Teachers 

Funding details at http://fppc.ca.gov

777 S. Figueroa St., Ste. 4050, Los Angeles, CA 90017

ALL OF THESE FOLKS SUPPORT SCHOOLS & COMMUNITIES FIRST

EDUCATION

Barbara Hansen, Retired Educator

Charles Flower, Professor San Jose State University, Overfelt High School

Common Sense Kids Action

Eileen Barrett, Professor, California State University, East Bay

Elizandro Umana, Student Services Assistant, East LA Community College

Environmental Charter Schools

Eric Mar, Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies, San Francisco State University

Faculty Association of California Community Colleges (FACCC)

Grassroots Education Movement Silicon Valley

Leslie Anne Conrotto-Tompkins, English Teacher, Yerba Buena High School

Martha Matsuoka, Associate Professor Urban & Environmental Policy Institute Occidental College

Mojgan Vijeh, CFO, Ann Martin Center

Parent Teachers Association (PTA) of California

Sue Tatro, Teacher Calero High School

Will Greer, Professor California State University, San Bernardino

 

SENIORS

California Alliance for Retired Americans (CARA)

Long Beach Gray Panthers

San Francisco Gray Panthers

 

FAITH

Bend the Arc, A Jewish Partnership for Justice

California Church IMPACT

Congregations Organized for Prophetic Engagement (COPE)

Faith in Action Bay Area

Faith in the Valley

First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, UCC

Greater Long Beach Interfaith Community Organization

Inland Congregations United for Change (ICUC)

LA Voice

Life Center Church

New Hope Missionary Baptist Church

New Life Christian Church of Fontana

Oakland Community Organizations

Orange County Congregation Community Organization

Pastor Albert Hong, Associate Pastor, New Hope Covenant Church*

People Acting in Community Together (PACT)

PICO California

Placer People of Faith

Rev. Damita Davis-Howard, Assistant Pastor, First Mt. Sinai Missionary Baptist*

Rev. Dr. Eileen Altman, Associate Pastor, First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, UCC*

Sacramento Area Congregations Together

San Diego Organizing Project

True North

YWCA of Silicon Valley

 

LABOR

Acalanes Education Association

AFSCME

AFSCME Council 57

AFT Local 1078

AFT Local 931

American Federation of Teachers

Anaheim Secondary Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Antioch Education Association

Benicia Teachers Association

California Federation of Teachers

California Teachers Association

Committee of Interns and Residents/SEIU Healthcare

Communications Workers of American Local 9423

East Side Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Evergreen Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Fremont Unified District Teachers Association

Fresno Teachers Association

Hayward Education Association

IBEW Local 569

IFPTE Local 21

Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers – AFT 2022

Oakland Education Association

Richmond Teachers Association

San Diego Building Trades Council

San Jose Teachers Association CTA/NEA

Santa Ana Educators Association

SEIU California

Teamsters Local 572

The Federation of Retired Union Members (FORUM)

UFCW Local 770

UFCW States Council

Unite HERE Local 11

Unite HERE Local 2850

United Educators of San Francisco

United Teachers of Los Angeles

United Teachers of Richmond CTA/NEA

UPTE CWA 9119

Warehouse Worker Resource Center

 

PHILANTHROPY

The Chan-Zuckerberg Initiative

East Bay Community Foundation

Liberty Hill Foundation

Northern California Grantmakers Association

The San Francisco Foundation

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

 

HOUSING

Burbank Housing

California Coalition for Rural Housing

California Housing Partnership

California YIMBY

Community Economics

Community Housing Improvement Program (CHIP)

East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation

East Bay Housing Organizations

East Los Angeles Community Corporation

Housing California

Little Tokyo Service Center

Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California (NPH)

Rural Community Development Corporation of California (RCDCC)

Sacramento Housing Alliance

San Francisco Council of Community Housing Organizations

Southern California Association of Nonprofit Housing (SCANPH)

William Pickel, Executive Director, Brilliant Corners

 

HEALTH

Asian Health Services

Berkeley Media Studies Group

Black Women for Wellness

California Physicians Alliance

Center for Climate Change and Health

Charles Bean, Executive Director, California IHSS Consumer Alliance

Health Access California

Human Impact Partners

Prevention Institute

Public Health Institute

Public Health Justice Collective

 

POLITICAL

Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders for Civic Empowerment

Chicano Latino Caucus of San Bernardino County

Indivisible CA: StateStrong

Indivisible East Bay

Inland Empowerment

LA Forward

League of Women Voters of California

Mi Familia Vota

Orange County Civic Engagement Table

Orange County Democratic Party Central Committee

San Bernardino County Young Democrats

Sandra Fluke, Public Interest Attorney

The California Progressive Alliance

Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

 

SOCIAL JUSTICE

A New Way of Life

ACLU of Southern California

Advancement Project California

Alliance of Californians for Community Empowerment (ACCE)

Alliance San Diego

API Forward Movement

Asian Americans Advancing Justice Los Angeles

Bay Rising

BLU Educational Foundation

Building Blocks for Kids Richmond Collaborative

California Association of Nonprofits

California Calls

California Immigrant Policy Center

California Partnership

Californians for Justice

Causa Justa/Just Cause (CJJC)

Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy (CAUSE)

Central Valley Empowerment Alliance

Chinese Progressive Association (CPA)

Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights (CHIRLA)

Coleman Advocates

Communities for a New California (CNC)

Communities in Schools of Los Angeles

Community Coalition

Courage Campaign

Dolores Huerta Foundation

East Bay Alliance for a Sustainable Economy (EBASE)

East Bay Asian Youth Center

East Bay for Everyone

Economic Security Project Action

Evolve California

Fathers & Families of San Joaquin

Filipino Community Center

Hmong Innovating Politics

InnerCity Struggle

Khmer Girls in Action

Knotts Family Agency

Ladies of The I.E.

Latino Equality Alliance

Latinos United for a New America (LUNA)

Long Beach Residents Empowered

Los Angeles Alliance for a New Economy (LAANE)

Los Angeles Community Action Network (LA CAN)

Mid-City CAN

Movement Strategy Center

Mujeres Unidas y Activas

Oakland Rising

Parent Voices Oakland

Partnership for the Advancement of New Americans (PANA)

People Organizing to Demand Environmental and Economic Rights (PODER)

Pillars of the Community

Policy Link

Power California

Progressive Asian Network for Action

Promesa Boyle Heights

Public Advocates

Restore INK

Sacred Heart Community Service

Safe Return Project

San Francisco Day Labor Program/La Colectiva de Mujeres

San Francisco Rising

The Santa Clara County Wage Theft Coalition

Silicon Valley Rising

SOMOS Mayfair

South of Market Community Action Network (SOMCAN)

Strategic Action for a Just Economy (SAJE)

Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Education (SCOPE)

TechEquity Collaborative

Time for Change

Working Partnerships, USA

 

SMALL BUSINESS

Ali Akbar College of Music

Charlie’s Trees and Crafts

Domestic Divas and Dudes

Iron Horse Vineyards

Jost Legal

Kadaya Photography

Klein and Roth Consulting

Landed, Inc.

Law Office of Joel Freid

The Linwood Project

Long Beach School of Music

The Pink Gypsy Bellydance

Petaluma Pie Company

Selma Dream

 

ENVIRONMENT

Alliance for Community Transit – Los Angeles

Asian Pacific Environmental Network (APEN)

California Environmental Justice Alliance Action

Center for Climate Change and Health

California League of Conservation Voters

Climate Resolve

T.R.E.E LINK

T.R.U.S.T. South LA

The Utility Reform Network

 

2020 PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES

Former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden

U.S . Senator Cory Booker

South Bend Mayor Pete Buttigieg

Former U.S. Housing and Urban Development Secretary Julián Castro

U.S. Senator Kamala Harris

U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren

 

LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

Mayors

Adrian Fine, Vice Mayor of Palo Alto

Eric Garcetti, Mayor of Los Angeles

David Glass, Mayor of Petaluma

Jose Gurrola, Mayor of Arvin

Ariston Julian, Mayor of Guadalupe

John Keener, Mayor of Pacifica

Gayle McLaughlin, Mayor of Richmond (Ret)

Peggy McQuaid, Mayor of Albany

Ally Medina, Mayor of Emeryville

Cathy Murrillo, Mayor of Santa Barbara

Paula Perrotte, Mayor of Goleta

Gabriel Quinto, Mayor of El Cerrito

Carmen Ramirez, Mayor Pro Tempore of Oxnard

Chris Rogers, Vice Mayor of Santa Rosa

Libby Schaaf, Mayor of Oakland

Nancy Shepherd, Mayor of Palo Alto (Ret)

Michael Tubbs, Mayor of Stockton

Council Members

Abel Pineda, Palo Alto City Council Member

Adam Urrutia, Marina City Council Member

Al Austin, Long Beach City Council Member

Alex Fisch, Culver City Council Member

Andrew Melendrez. Riverside City Council Member

Cecilia Valdez, San Pablo City Council Member (Ret)

Chris Rogers, Vice Mayor of Santa Rosa

Christina Fugazi, Stockton City Council Member

Cory Wolbach, Palo Alto City Council Member (Ret)

Dan Kalb, Oakland City Council Member

Daniel Lee, Culver City Council Member

David Arambula, Lemon Grove City Council Member

Genoveva Calloway, San Pablo City Council Member (Ret)

George Gastil, Lemon Grove City Council Member (Ret)

Gregorio Gomez, Farmersville City Council Member

Harvey Logan, Vice Mayor of Sonoma

Holli Thier, Tiburon Town Council Member

Jack Tibbetts, Santa Rosa City Council Member

John Aguilar, Cathedral City Council Member

John Bauters, Emeryville City Council Member

Jovanka Beckles, Richmond City Council Member (Ret)

Kate Harrison, Berkeley City Council Member

Kevin McKeown, Santa Monica City Council Member

Lamar Tharpe, Antioch City

Mark West, Imperial Beach City Council Member

Marqueece Harris-Dawson, Los Angeles City Council Member

Mason Fong, Sunnyvale City Council Member

Melissa Fox, Irvine City Council Member

Melvin Willis, Richmond City Council Member

Michael Salazar, San Bruno City Council Member

Myrna de Vera, Hercules City Council Member (Ret)

Nick Pilch, Albany City Council Member

Nikki Fortunato Bas, Oakland City Council Member

Paul Koretz, Los Angeles City Council Member

Raul Peralez, San Jose City Council Member

Rebecca Kaplan, Oakland City Council Member

Rishi Kumar, Saratoga City Council Member

Rita Xavier, San Pablo City Council Member

Rod Sinks, Cupertino City Council Member

Scott Donahue, Emeryville City Council Member

Sergio Jimenez, San Jose City Council Member

Shelly Masur, Redwood City Council Member

Sophie Hanh, Berkeley City Council Member

Steve Young, Benicia City Council Member

Terry O’Day, Santa Monica City Council Member

Tim Rood, Piedmont City Council Member

Tom DuBois, Palo Alto City Council Member

W. Clarke Conway, Brisbane City Council Member

County Supervisors

Steve Bennett, Ventura County Supervisor

Keith Carson, Alameda County Supervisor

Wilma Chan, Alameda County Supervisor

Damon Connolly, Marin County Supervisor

Susan Ellenberg, Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Sandra Fewer, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Matt Haney, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Joan Hartmann, Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Sheila Kuehl, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

John Leopold, Santa Cruz Board of Supervisors

Rafael Mandelman, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Dennis Rodoni, Marin County Supervisor

Hillary Ronen, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Hilda Solis, Los Angeles County Supervisor

Das Williams, Santa Barbara  County Supervisor

John Zaragoza, Ventura County Supervisor

 

STATE & FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS

U.S. Congresswoman Karen Bass (CA-37)

U.S. Congressman Ro Khanna (CA-17)

Senator Maria Elena Durazo, 24th Senate District 

Senator Connie Leyva, 20th Senate District

Senator Holly Mitchell, 30th Senate District

Senator Nancy Skinner, 9th Senate District

Senator Bob Wieckowski, 10th Senate District

Senator Scott Wiener, 11th Senate District

Assemblymember Anthony Rendon, Speaker of the State Assembly

Assemblymember Rob Bonta, 18th Assembly District

Assemblymember David Chiu, 17th Assembly District

Assemblymember Kansen Chu, 25th Assembly District

Assemblymember Susan Eggman, 13th Assembly District

Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez, 80th Assembly District

Assemblymember Ash Kalra, 27th Assembly District

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, 7th Assembly District

Assemblymember, Kevin Mullin, 22nd Assembly District

Assemblymember Mark Stone, 29th Assembly District

Assemblymember Buffy Wicks, 15th Assembly District

Dave Jones, CA Insurance Commissioner (Emeritus)

 

SCHOOL BOARD OFFICIALS

Alex Randolph, City College of San Francisco

Alicia Munoz, San Diego County Office of Education

Amber Childress, Alameda County Board of Education

Amy Martenson, Napa Valley College (Ret)

Anne McKereghan, Alameda Unified School District (Ret)

Barbara Flores, San Bernardino City Unified School District

Bernie Rhinerson, San Diego Community College District Board Trustee

Beth Hergesheimer, San Diego Unified School District Trustee

Bob Laurent, Amador Unified School District

Bob Lawson, Vallejo City Unified School District

Brian Wheatley, San Jose Unified School District

Brigitte Davila, President, City College of San Francisco

Carol Elliott, San Carlos School District

Cipriano Vargas, Vista Unified School District

Darshana Patel, Poway Unified School District

David Diaz, El Monte Union High School District

David Gerard, Morgan Hill Unified School District (Ret)

David Isom, Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District

Debra Schade, Solana Beach School District Trustee

Debra Vinson, Antioch Unified School District (Ret)

Dennis McBride, Redwood City School District

Douglas Paulson, Escondido Union School District

Dr. Annette Walker, Hayward Unified School District

Ed Lopez, North Orange County Community College District

Emily Murase, San Francisco Board of Education (Ret)

Eric Joyce, Oceanside Unified School District

Francisco Tamayo, Chula Vista Elementary School District

Gina Cuclis, Sonoma County Board of Education

Gregory Mack, Novato Unified School District

Harold Fong, Sacramento County Board of Education

Henry Lo, Garvey Elementary School District

Ivy Lee, San Francisco Community College District Trustee

Jane Barr, Santa Cruz County Office of Education

Jennet Stebbins, Delta Community College of San Joaquin

Jeri Bible Vogel, Azusa Unified School District

Jo A.S. Loss, Castro Valley Unified School District

Jody London, Oakland Unified School District

John Halcon, Palomar Community College District

John Rizzo, City College of San Francisco

Jonathan Abboud, Santa Barbara Community College District

Jonathan T. Wright, Trustee, Martinez Unified School District

Joseph Barragan, Alvord Unified School District

Kalimah Salahuddin, Jefferson Union High School District

Karen Sher, Oxnard Union High School District Trustee

Karina Talamantes, Sacramento County Board of Education

Katie Valenzuela, Trustee, Sacramento City Unified School District

Kent Taylor, Colton Joint Unified School District

Kim Trutane, Albany Unified School District

Kimberley Beatty, Poway Unified School District

Lang Luntao, Board President, Stockton Unified School District

Laurie Humphrey, Chula Vista Elementary School District Trustee

Lois Locci, Gavilan Joint Community College District

Lorien Cunningham, Cupertino Union School Board

Lorraine Prinsky, Coast Community College District

Madeline Kronenberg, West Contra Costa Unified School District

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Unified School District

Mai Vang, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Marco Amaral, South Bay Union School District Trustee

Maria Leon-Vazquez, Santa Monica/Malibu Unified School District

Marisa Hanson, Evergreen School District

Mark Evilsizer, Palomar Community College District

Mark Sanchez, San Francisco Board of Education

Martha Alvarado, Vista Unified School District Trustee

Maurice Goodman, San Mateo County Community College

Nina Senn, Oakland Unified School District

Norma Alcala, Washington Unified School District

Omar Torres, Franklin-McKinley School District (Ret)

Pattie Cortese, East Side Union High School District

Peter Ortiz, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Ramona Landeros, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Rimga Viskanta, Encinitas Union School District

Robert Garcia, Jurupa Unified School District

Roy Grimes, Sacramento City Unified School District

Sara Hinkley, Albany Unified School District

Sarah Bulter, Contra Costa County Board of Education

Sean Loloee, Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee

Shanell Williams, City College of San Francisco

Shanthi Gonzales, Oakland Unified School District

Sophia Layne, Cabrillo Unified School District

Stacy Begin, Oceanside Unified School District

Tom Temprano, City College of San Francisco

Vladimir Gomez, Wilsona Elementary School District Trustee

Wendy Root Askew, Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Trustee

William Fischer, Mira Costa College Trustee

Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez, Azusa Unified School District

Zima Creason, San Juan Unified School District Board of Education

 

OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS

Taisha Brown, Chair, California Democractic Party African American Caucus

Karen Camacho, East Palo Alto Rent Stabilization Board

Barbara Contreras Rapisarda, Pico Water District

Bevan Dufty, District 9, Bay Area Regional Transit

Gregg Fishman, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board Trustee

Nischit Hegde, Oakland Planning Commissioner 

Elizabeth Minter, Placentia Library District of Orange County

Lateefah Simon, District 7 Director, Bay Area Regional Transit

Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

Igor Trgub, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

 

LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

Alameda County Board of Education

Alameda County Board of Supervisors

Albany City Council

Albany Unified School District

Berkeley City Council

Berkeley Unified School District

Board of Education of Hayward Unified School District of Alameda County

El Cerrito City Council

Emeryville City Council

Jefferson Union High School District

Los Angeles Unified School District

Marin County Board of Education

Oakland City Council

Oakland Unified School District

Pasadena Unified School District

Sacramento City Unified School District

San Francisco Board of Supervisors

San Francisco Unified School District

San Jose Unified School District